Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home Page of Ranjan K. Mallik  
  Supervision/Guidance

 

 

Home

Education

Work Experience

Teaching

Supervision/Guidance

Research and Publications

 

 

------------
IIT Delhi 
------------

 

Ph.D.:

--------

Parul Garg (co-supervisor: H. M. Gupta)

“Performance of space-time coding with imperfect channel estimation,” 2005

 

M. D. Selvaraj

“Performance of cooperative diversity systems with decode and forward relaying,” 2009

 

Ajay Singh (co-supervisor: M. R. Bhatnagar)

Optimization of cooperative spectrum sensing with conventional and improved energy detectors,” 2012

 

Kalpana Dhaka

“Performance analysis and power allocation in multi-node relaying

systems,” 2012

 

Abhinav Kumar

“Price competition and users’ network selection in wireless networks,”

2013

 

Arti M. K.

“AF MIMO relaying with estimated CSI,” 2014

 

Ankit Dubey

“Performance analysis of PLC systems over log-normal fading and

impulsive noise,” 2014

 

Amit Singhal (co-supervisor: B. Lall)

“Performance of amplitude modulation schemes for molecular

communication over a fluid medium,” 2016

 

M.S.(Research):

-----------------------

Parag A. Dighe (co-supervisor: S. S. Jamuar)

“Analysis of transmit-receive diversity in wireless communication systems,” 2002

 

M.Tech.:

------------

M. Tirumala Reddy

“Classifying MPSK modulations over fading channels using likelihood methods,” 1999

 

Ila Nigam

“Performance analysis of linear multiuser detectors,” 2001

 

Gourav Jain

“Scheduling discipline for multiclass traffic in fixed size packet networks,” 2001

 

Sambhav K. Jain

“Power control algorithms in mobile wireless,” 2002

 

Baljeet S. Muchhal

“Analysis of chanel estimation using diversity techniques in multipath fading channels,” 2002

 

Akhil Agrawal

Channel parameter estimation in wireless systems and its application

to optimized diversity combining,” 2015


M.Tech. (Dual Degree):

---------------------------------

Pranay Gupta

“Improved antenna selection methods for MIMO systems,” 2005

 

Anshu Vazirani

“Performance evaluation of UWB communication systems in fading environments,” 2005

 

Iti Jain

“Improved beamforming methods in multiple-input multiple-output systems,” 2006

 

Sumit Raina

“Generalized selection combining with imperfect channel estimation,” 2006

 

Himanshu Tyagi

“Optimal receivers for MPSK signaling with imperfect channel estimation,” 2007

 

Rupakshi Goel

“User cooperation diversity,” 2008

 

Rohit Agarwal

“Spectrum sensing in frequency domain for cognitive radio networks,” 2008

 

Sharad Birmiwal (co-supervisor: A. A. Kherani)

“Evolutionary aspects of learning in wireless random access networks,” 2008

 

Ravi Anand

“Deterministic linear processing for multi-user MIMO systems,” 2016

 

B.Tech.:

------------ 
Vimal Kumar

“Study of performance of digital modulation schemes over fading channels,” 2000

Kapil Bansal

“Design and implementation of scheduler ASIC for high speed networks,” 2001

Anita Kumari, Deepti Singh (co-supervisor: S. S. Jamuar)
“Design of rake receiver for digital communication over fading multipath channels,” 2001

Kumar Nishant, Munish Jindal (co-supervisor: C. P. Ravikumar)
“Providing database connectivity to departmental website,” 2001

 

Mandeep Bamal, Abhishek Kishore

“Applications of space-time coding,” 2002

 

Vaibhav Mittal, Yashaswi Gautam (co-supervisor: S. D. Joshi)

“Application of wavelets to error control coding, modulation and multiple access,” 2003

 

Sameer Vermani, Vikas Scahdeva

“Characterization and estimation of multiple-input multiple-output systems,” 2004

 

Rohit K. Garodia, Swati Jain

“Study of performance of multiuser receivers for CDMA in a fading environment,” 2005

 

Bhimraj Meena, Ram Raj Meena

“Optimum multiuser detection with imperfect channel estimation,” 2006

 

Aakanksha Chowdhery

“Cooperative diversity in wireless networks,” 2007

 

Nikhilesh Chaudhary, Piyush Maheshwari

“Threshold optimization for detection of spectrum holes in cognitive radio networks,” 2008

 

Ghanshyam Agrawal, Vijeta Rathore (co-supervisor: S. D. Joshi)

“Optimal transmultiplexers for frequency selective fading channels,” 2008

 

Abhishek Garg, Bohit Khurana

“Joint optimization of sensing thresholds and power loading scheme for a collaborative cognitive radio network,” 2010

 

Dinesh Kumar, Chander Mohan (co-supervisor: M. R. Bhatnagar)

“Optimization of pilot duration fraction for phase-shift keying in Rayleigh

fading,” 2013

 

Sanyam Mehra, Shiny Singh

“Signal design and performance evaluation for noncoherent diversity

reception,” 2014

 

---------------------

IIT Kharagpur
---------------------
M.Tech.:

------------
Rajesh Kumar
"Performance studies of binary CPFSK and QPSK modulation schemes combined with convolutional coding in a mobile
fading channel," 1996

Pawan Kumar
"Pattern recognition using neural networks," 1996

B.Tech.:

------------

Kaushik Mitra (co-supervisor: R. N. Pal)

"Pattern recognition using artificial neural networks," 1995